GRAND OPENING - UPTO 50% OFF ON ALL ITEMS* | USE EXTRA 10% @ Checkout - Limited time only 

  • 0

    Your Shopping Bag

    Your shopping bag is empty.

    For faster checkout, sign in to your account.

    Sign In

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting TVON. We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. TVON does not rent, sell, or exchange information about our customers to any party for any reason. To learn more, please read the privacy policy that follows.

This policy sets out how TVON uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. We collect important customer information in an effort to enhance and personalize your shopping experience. This information allows us to communicate with our customers about our products, services and promotions.

This policy does not apply to the practices and policies of any companies not affiliated with TVON to which this site links or that links to this site.

For purposes of this Agreement, “Site” refers to the Company’s website, which can be accessed at www.tvon.com. “Service” refers to the Company’s services accessed via the Site. The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to the Company. “You” refers to you, as a user of our Site or our Service.

By accessing our Site or our Service, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, and you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect information that you voluntarily give us, as well as location-based information and site visitorship data as described below.

Personally Identifiable Information

In order to take advantage of certain features, you may be asked to provide personally identifiable information about you that would enable someone to contact you directly. Personally identifiable information includes your email address, name, postal/mailing address, telephone numbers, social security number, shipping and billing addresses, or persistent identifier, such as a customer number held in a cookie, which is associated with personally identifiable information, as well as other information that you may provide voluntarily. We collect such personally identifiable information that you give us so that we may:

We will use the personally identifiable information we collect to provide you with specific information and services that you request, and with additional information and services that may be of interest to you. By providing your personally identifiable information, you fully understand and consent to the collection and processing of such information in the United States of America and other countries.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity, such as requiring a password and user ID, before granting access to your data. While we strive to protect our user's personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online, and you do so at your own risk.

Additionally when you place an order, attempt to make an order, submit your account information or participate in our promotions or surveys, our Site collects your personal information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address and payment information, credit card numbers and banking accounts. We will use your information collected online to process and fulfill your order. Additionally, your e-mail address may be collected at various points within the Site, including when you place an order with us, so that we can send you any necessary e-mail messages related to your order, such as order and shipping confirmations.

In addition, we maintain a record of your purchase history, product interests, and whatever other membership details that might enable us to improve your shopping experience. Analytics such as Site use and traffic patterns are also considered to help us improve the design of our website, the products we make and exclusive services we offer. We understand and recognize that we must maintain and use customer information responsibly.

Please note: You are not required to submit any information to our Site. However, without providing the requested information, you may be unable to access certain features of our Site, including viewing our showroom, placing an order or logging into any of our other membership-related services.

Location-Based Information

We may collect information relating to your general location based on

We may also be able to detect when your Personal Communication Device is activated as well as when and how you are using it. TVON may collect data to verify the information you provide manually and to provide you with location-based content. We may associate Personally Identifiable Information with location-based information provided by you or your Personal Communication Device solely for our internal use and to improve your experience with the Services.

Automatically collected information

Like many Web sites on the Internet, we automatically track certain information about you as you visit and use our Services to help us (i) better understand, improve and modify the Services, (ii) better understand how the Services are used and experienced, and (iii) better understand how we can enhance your or others overall experience on one or more of the Services, including providing advertising and other information that is relevant to you. To that end, we may use aggregated, anonymous online traffic behavior along with information from third parties to track usage trends and thereby improve the Services. We may also use this aggregated, anonymous information to develop reports that we may share with third party marketing partners and affiliates.

The kind of information we may collect includes:

This automatically gathered data includes information provided through the use of "cookies", local storage, e-tags, log files and "clear GIFs" (described in more detail below).

When you use our Services, we automatically collect information on the type of device you use and operating system version.

If you create an account using your login from a third party service, like Facebook or Twitter, we will access and collect the information that your privacy settings on that third party service permits us to access so that we can create your account for you. We will also collect the contact information of your friends if you choose to connect your contacts and address book information with your account so that you can connect with your friends when you use our services.

We collect the above data using the following technologies:

COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We may set and use cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about our web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

INFORMATION FROM CLEAR GIFs

Also, we and our third-party service providers sometimes use "clear GIFs" in connection with cookies and other website functions and emails. Clear GIFs perform administrative functions, but without detracting from your online experience, including being used to perform statistical and administrative tasks such as measuring traffic on the Services and its Web pages, verifying advertising avenues and positioning images on the web, and allowing us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and email marketing campaigns by letting us know which marketing emails have been opened by you or other recipients. However, please note that clear GIFs do not collect Personal Information.

SITE STATISTICS

Web data is collected to monitor user trends on our Site. Analytical data such as hits to our server, traffic patterns and page views shows us where our audience is coming from and how they interact with us online. This type of collected information does not personally identify specific Site users. In addition, like most websites, our Site may utilize “web beacons,” “pixel tags” or other tracking technologies to help us study the actions of our users through non-personally identifiable information. This data may be aggregated with similar data collected from other users to help us improve our products, services and our overall Site experience.

INFORMATION USE

We may also share your personally identifiable and/or your non-personally identifiable information, including your name, address, email address, and any transactions you conduct on our Site or offline with us with a third-party advertising partner and its service providers in order to deliver you advertising tailored to your interests when you visit certain other websites. Our advertising partner makes the data we provide anonymous.

We will never rent or sell your email address. We do not share credit card information with third parties except for the purpose of processing your order payment and as required by law. If for any reason you choose to access a third party website linked to our Site, you do so at your own risk. We are not held responsible for how these outside parties collect, use, protect or disclose the information you provide them.

All information provided to us remains absolutely confidential, except that:

ADVERTISING

As mentioned above, we may partner with third party ad network(s) to either display advertising on our Services or to manage our advertising on other Websites. Our ad network partner may use cookies and/or Web beacons to collect non-personally identifiable information about your activities on our Services and other Websites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. If you do not wish to have this information used for the purposes of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out by clicking [here -ad link]. Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising, and you will continue to receive generic ads.

COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS

Circumstances may arise where, whether for strategic or other reasons, we decide to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganize our business. Such a transaction may involve the disclosure of personally identifiable information to prospective or actual purchasers or joint venture partners, or the receipt of it from sellers. It is our practice to seek appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

As part of the Service, we may provide links to or compatibility with other websites or applications. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those websites or the information or content they contain. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through the Site and the Service. Therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of a third party website accessed by selecting a link on our Site or via our Service. To the extent that you access or use the Service through or on another website or application, then the privacy policy of that other website or application will apply to your access or use of that site or application. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of other websites before proceeding to use them.

RIGHT TO INFORMATION

You are entitled to be informed about the data stored in connection with your person and to have them corrected or deleted. We will, on request, inform you as quickly as possible as required by law what personal data of yours is stored with TVON. We do our best to enter changes in our database as quickly as possible. However, not all databases can immediately be updated and old data may remain in our archives and records for a short period until they are updated. We also might not be able to send changes to partners, suppliers or external service providers who have already received your data or information. We will keep information in certain circumstances even if you might have asked for it to be deleted so that we can settle disputes, analyse programs, implement our general terms and conditions of business and shopping rules and comply with legal requirements. For both technical and legal reasons this information is never completely deleted from our database, including saved back-up systems. If incorrect information about you should be kept despite our endeavours to ensure that data are up to date and correct we will rectify this at your request.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a customer in California, in addition to the rights set forth above, you have the right to request information from TVON regarding the manner in which we share certain categories of personal information as defined by California’s “Shine the Light” with third parties and/or affiliates for their own direct marketing purposes. To receive this information, send us a request at the address set forth in the section entitled “Contact Us” below. Requests must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that TVON may provide this information in a standardized format that is not specific to you and is not required to respond to requests made by means other than through the provided e-mail address or mail address.

Any California residents under the age of eighteen (18) who have registered to use the Service and posted content or information on the Service, can request that such information be removed from the Service by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address set forth in the Contact Us section. Requests must state that the user personally posted such content or information and detail where the content or information is posted. We will make reasonable good faith efforts to remove the post from prospective public view.

YOUR EUROPEAN PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a data subject in Europe, you have the right to access, rectify, or erase any personal data we have collected about you through the Service. You also have the right to data portability and the right to restrict or object to our processing of personal data we have collected about you through the Service. In addition, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data (or provide it to third parties to process) for marketing purposes or purposes materially different than for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you. You may withdraw your consent at any time for any data processing we do based on consent you have provided to us.

To exercise any of these rights, Contact us and specify which right you intend to exercise. We will respond to your request within 30 days. We may require additional information from you to allow us to confirm your identity. Please note that we store information as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, and may continue to retain and use the information even after a data subject request for purposes of our legitimate interests, including as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud, and enforce our agreements.

If you have any issues with our compliance, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a European supervisory authority.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain the data connected to your order information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

AGE REQUIREMENT

We do not knowingly collect or distribute personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. As one measure to ensure that we do not gather personally identifiable information from children under 13, we require that all individuals provide a valid credit card number before completing a purchase order.

If you are the parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 and believe that we have collected personally identifiable information contrary to this policy or, in the United States, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), please contact us by email so that we may delete such information. You can learn more about COPPA at the United States Federal Trade Commission website: http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/privacyinitiatives/childrens.html

INFORMATION SECURITY

TVON uses the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) and Private Communications Technology security standards that are supported by Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0 or later and other popular browsers. SSL encodes your personal information by encrypting credit card number, name, address, phone number, identification number and your password so that they cannot be read by unauthorized parties.

While we may provide encryption technologies and use other reasonable precautions to protect confidential information and provide suitable security, we do not guarantee that information transmitted through the Internet is secure, or that such transmissions will be free from delay, interruption, interception or error.

COMMUNICATIONS

From time to time, TVON and its affiliates may communicate with you regarding your transactions and the administration of your account, current projects, special offers, invitations to events, offers for services, new product previews and updates to the Services, press releases and announcements concerning the services we provide, contests and sweepstakes, as well as important changes in our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy. By providing us with your email address and/or your mobile phone number, you consent to receiving such communications. If at any time you decide for any reason that you no longer wish to receive such communications, you may “opt out” of receiving them by using one of the following methods:

Please be aware that when you opt out of receiving communications, it may affect the services you have chosen to receive from us where accepting the communications is a condition of receiving such services. By registering as a user or purchasing products, you consent to receiving administration and transaction related communications.

UPDATES

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy. We may notify you of significant changes to this policy by email or by placing a prominent notice on our site. Significant changes will go into effect 30 days following such notification. Non-material changes or clarifications will take effect immediately. You should periodically check the Site and this privacy page for updates.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at care@tvon.com or by mail using the details provided below:

460 Cloverleaf Dr, Baldwin Park, CA 91706

Last Updated: This Privacy Policy was last updated on 09/01/2019.